Connect with us

Basketball

Porter Named to All-Conference Third Team – Wichita State Athletics

Published

on

FORT WORTH, Texas — You can add “all-conference” to the myriad of descriptors used for versatile Wichita State guard Craig Porter Jr.
 
The Shockers’ senior leader/facilitator/rim protector/unicorn/swiss army knife was named Wednesday morning to the American Athletic Conference’s third team.
 
The 6-foot-2 point guard from Terre Haute, Ind. averaged 13.4 points during the regular season and ranked among the league leaders in blocks (2nd, 1.6), assists (5th, 4.5), steals (10th, 1.5), rebounds (12th, 6.3).
 
Porter become the seventh different Shocker to earn all-league status in the American era and the third point guard, joining former teammate Alterique Gilbert (2021, 3rd Team) and Landry Shamet (2018, 1st). WSU has had at least one representative in every season.
 
Wichita State (16-14, 9-9) is the No. 6 seed in this week’s American Athletic Conference Championship, Thursday through Sunday at Dickies Arena in Fort Worth, Texas.
 
The Shockers will take on No. 11 seed Tulsa in Thursday’s opening round (6 p.m. CT, ESPNU) with the winner moving on to face No. 3 seed Tulane on Friday in the quarterfinals (8 p.m. CT, ESPNU).
 


 
All-Conference Shockers in The American (2017-18 to present):
 
2018 – Landry Shamet – 1st Team
2018 – Shaquille Morris – 1st Team
2019 – Markis McDuffie – 2nd Team
2020 – Jaime Echenique – 2nd Team
2021 – Tyson Etienne – 1st Team (co-POY)
2021 – Alterique Gilbert – 3rd Team
2022 – Tyson Etienne – 3rd Team
2023 – Craig Porter Jr. – 3rd Team
 
###
 
2022-23 American Athletic Conference Postseason Men’s Basketball Awards:
 
Player of the Year:
Marcus Sasser, Sr., G, Houston
 
Coach of the Year:
Kelvin Sampson, Houston
 
Defensive Player of the Year:
Jamal Shead, Jr., G, Houston
 
Freshman of the Year:
Jarace Walker, F, Houston
 
Most Improved Player of the Year:
J’Wan Roberts, R-Jr., F, Houston
 
Sixth Man of the Year:
Reggie Chaney, Sr., F, Houston
 
Sportsmanship Award:
Ludgy Debaut, Gr., C, East Carolina
Sion James, So., G, Tulane
 
First-Team All-Conference:
Landers Nolley II, R-Sr., G, Cincinnati
Marcus Sasser, Sr., G, Houston*
Kendric Davis, Sr., G, Memphis*
DeAndre Williams, Sr., F, Memphis
Jalen Cook, So., G, Tulane
 
Second-Team All-Conference:
Taylor Hendricks, Fr., F, UCF
Jamal Shead, Jr., G, Houston
J’Wan Roberts, R-Jr., F, Houston
Jarace Walker, Fr., F, Houston
Jaylen Forbes, Jr., G, Tulane
 
Third-Team All-Conference:
David DeJulius, Gr., G, Cincinnati
Tyler Harris, Sr., G, South Florida
Damian Dunn, R-So., G, Temple
Kevin Cross, Jr., F, Tulane
Craig Porter Jr, Sr., G, Wichita State
 
All-Freshman Team:
Taylor Hendricks, F, UCF*
Ezra Ausar, F, East Carolina*
Jarace Walker, F, Houston*
Terrance Arceneaux, G, Houston
Emanuel Sharp, G, Houston
 
* denotes unanimous selection

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *