Connect with us

Basketball

Prep basketball/soccer scores and stats, Dec. 7 – American Press

Published

on

Prep basketball/soccer scores and stats, Dec. 7

Published 8:59 am Friday, December 8, 2023

Basketball

Boys

Hackberry 54

Pine Prairie 19

Hackberry (7-7). Pine Prairie (0-6).

Northwest 55

Sam Houston 47

Northwest (1-0). Sam Houston (3-3).

Leesville 55

Evans 44

Evans (7-7). Leesville (5-2).

Rosepine 69

Hicks 60

Hicks (8-6). Rosepine (4-4)

Tournament

Northside

Peabody 58

Iowa 48

Iowa (4-1): Desamonte Gradney 17, Dashawn Ceaser 11. Peabody (5-1): Jordan Mathews 15, Justin Burns 20.

Alexandria

Buckeye 64

Fairview 43

Fairview (8-7). Buckeye (10-0).

Oakdale 53

Bunkie 46

Oakdale (1-2). Bunkie (0-4).

Merryville

Barbe 63

Reeves 44

Reeves (8-6). Barbe (3-2)

Merryville 73

Simpson 38

Merryville (4-4). Simpson (6-7).

Wossman

Jennings 72

Ruston 56

Jennings (4-0). Ruston (2-5).

Grand Lake

Bell City 54

Hathaway 40

Bell City (3-7). Hathaway (5-12).

Lacassine 71

Westlake 56

Lacassine (16-0). Westlake (2-3).

Girls

Hackberry 54

Pine Prairie 15

Hackberry (6-4). Pine Prairie (1-8).

Johnson Bayou 59

Gueydan 31

Gueydan (1-5). Johnson Bayou (5-4).

Leesville 54

Evans 43

Evans (6-8). Leesville (5-3).

Tournament

Merryville

Merryville 49

Kinder 46

Kinder (7-4): C. Sellers 15, A. Fontenot 12, R. Bryant 11. Merryville (6-4): Avery Cournoyer 31.

Pitkin 71

Reeves 21

Pitkin (11-5). Reeves (7-7).

Lake Arthur

South Beauregard 49

Sulphur 28

Sulphur (6-5): Reese Martin 13. South Beauregard (7-4): Kenzie Hudler 15.

Lake Arthur 60

Jennings 53

Jennings (5-4): Niyah Breaux 18, M.J. Thibodeaux 15, Kylah Moses 10, Kandis Wilridge 10. Lake Arthur (7-3): Vivian Sketoe 25, Sydni Duplantis 10.

Hathaway 62

Iota 49

Hathaway (7-7). Iota (6-3).

Oakdale 64

Barbe 56

Oakdale (11-2). Barbe (6-4).

Southside 51

Lake Charles College Prep 21

Southside (8-1). Lake Charles College Prep (6-4).

Bell City

Iowa 68

Lacassine 44

Iowa (12-0). Lacassine (8-8).

Alexandria

Westlake 50

Tioga 22

Westlake (8-0). Tioga (7-4).

Alexandria 53

Elton 28

Alexandria (6-3). Elton (4-6).

Soccer

Boys

Sulphur 3

Barbe 1

Barbe (2-3-3). Sulphur (7-1).

Division III, District 2

Leesville 4

Buckeye 0

Buckeye (2-9, 1-2). Leesville (5-3-2, 3-0).

Girls

Division III, District 2

Leesville 1

Buckeye 0

Buckeye (3-6-1, 1-2). Leesville (4-6-1, 3-0)

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *